NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] 272. VT. CONST. ch. II, § 39 (“All prosecutions shall commence, By the authority of the State of Vermont. All Indictments shall conclude with these words, against the peace and dignity of the State. And all fines shall be proportioned to the offences.” (emphasis added)). 273. See, e.g., In re Stevens, 2014 VT 6, ¶¶ 5–7, 195 Vt. 486, 488–90, 90 A.3d 910, 912–13; State v. Rideout, 2007 VT 59A, ¶ 28, 182 Vt. 113, 126–28, 933 A.2d 706, 716–17; State v. Alexander, 2005 VT 25, ¶ 9, 178 Vt. 482, 484–85, 871 A.2d 972, 975; State v. Venman, 564 A.2d 574, 581 (Vt. 1989). 274. WASH. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted”); State v. Witherspoon, 329 P.3d 888, 894 (Wash. 2014) (en banc) (“The Eighth Amendment bars cruel and unusual punishment while article I, section 14 bars cruel punishment.”). 275. State v. Whitfield, 134 P.3d 1203, 1216 (Wash. 2014); State v. Roberts, 14 P.3d 713, 733 (Wash. 2000); State v.