No. 03-878
[…] 11 proof and provides that the detainee shall be informed of his right to seek a habeas review. Id. Therefore, putative enemy combatants are afforded substantially more procedural safeguards than Mariel Cubans who have lived in this country for almost 25 years and who pose no greater threat than other criminals who have served their sentences and been released back into the community. The Cuban Review Plan is even less protective than the statute authorizing detention of aliens who are certified as potential terrorists. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1226a(a)(6)-(7), (b). Under that statute, aliens who are ordered removed but whom the government is unlikely to remove in the foreseeable future may be detained “only if the release of the alien will threaten national security of the United States or the safety of the community or any person.” Id. § 1226a(a)(6) (emphasis added). In contrast, Mariel Cubans who are found to pose no threat to the community can continue to be detained indefi- nitely, in the sole discretion of the Associate Commissioner. 8 C.F.R. § 212.12(b).