Case: 1:16-cv-11471 Document #: 75 Filed: 08/10/18 Page 1 of 72 PageID #:343
[…] Id. The IDOC also prohibits any person classified as a sex offender from living at a host site visited by minors even if the minor visits only “one time” and even if the offender has never committed an offense against a child. SOF at ¶20.

None of these restrictions are mandated by any Illinois law. Rather, Illinois law vests the IDOC with discretion to make decisions about what contact people on parole for sex offenses may have with children. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7 (b-1)(9) (people on

MSR for sex offenses must “refrain from all contact …with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections.”)

The IDOC also vests its parole agents with discretion to deny approval of host sites for a wide variety of other reasons, including the presence of the following:

• A dog or other pets; • Alcohol; • Children’s toys or clothes; • E-readers such as an iPad, Nook, or Kindle;

devices.