Case: 1:16-cv-11471 Document #: 75 Filed: 08/10/18 Page 1 of 72 PageID #:343
[…] SOF at ¶11. Although these restrictions are ostensibly aimed at keeping people who may pose a danger to children away from places where

40 Case: 1:16-cv-11471 Document #: 75 Filed: 08/10/18 Page 47 of 72 PageID #:389

children may be present, the IDOC applies these restrictions with equal force to people who have been convicted of sex offenses against adult victims. Id.

Illinois law does not mandate the IDOC’s sweeping interpretation of the statutory restrictions. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(12), which restricts people on MSR for sex offenses from “resid[ing] near ... parks, schools, day care centers, swimming pools, beaches, theaters, or any other places where minor children congregate … without prior approval of the Illinois Department of Corrections,” gives the IDOC discretion to permit parolees to live near the enumerated locations. The IDOC does not use this discretion to make a case-by-case evaluation of host sites, but simply applies an across-the-board rule.