Case: 1:16-cv-11471 Document #: 75 Filed: 08/10/18 Page 1 of 72 PageID #:343
[…] 7 Case: 1:16-cv-11471 Document #: 75 Filed: 08/10/18 Page 14 of 72 PageID #:356

Several other Illinois laws restrict where people who are classified as “child sex offenders” may reside. Illinois law prohibits people classified as child sex offenders from “knowingly resid[ing] within 500 feet of a school building or the real property comprising any school that persons under the age of 18 attend.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3

(b-5). Another section of the same statute makes it unlawful for a child sex offender

“to knowingly reside within 500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, part day child care facility, day care home, group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3 (b-10). Pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(e), the 500-foot distance is measured from the outer property line of the prohibited location to the outer property line of the potential residence. The named Plaintiffs and class members are all subject to these restrictions.