Case: 1:16-cv-11471 Document #: 75 Filed: 08/10/18 Page 1 of 72 PageID #:343
[…] Lindenmeier has been prohibited from residing at his mother’s home solely because there are computers and Internet access on the premises. SOF at ¶65.

Lindenmeier’s criminal case had nothing to do with the Internet. SOF at ¶63.

b. The Restriction on Living at a Place Where Minors Live or Visit

Illinois law also vests the IDOC with discretion to decide whether people on parole for sex offenses may have contact with children. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7 (b-1)(9)

(people on MSR for sex offenses must “refrain from all contact …with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of the Department of

Corrections.”) The IDOC does not decide on an individual basis whether a parolee