Case: 1:16-cv-11471 Document #: 75 Filed: 08/10/18 Page 1 of 72 PageID #:343
[…] In particular, Illinois law makes it unlawful for any individual convicted of a sex offense to reside while on MSR “at the same address or in the same condominium unit or apartment unit or in the same condominium

8 Case: 1:16-cv-11471 Document #: 75 Filed: 08/10/18 Page 15 of 72 PageID #:357

complex or apartment complex with another person he or she knows or reasonably should know is a convicted sex offender or has been placed on supervision for a sex offense.” 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(7.6).

Illinois law also prohibits anyone on MSR for a sex offense from “resid[ing] near

... parks, schools, day care centers, swimming pools, beaches, theaters, or any other places where minor children congregate” without prior approval of the Illinois

Department of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(12). The statute does not define what is meant by “near” and leaves the decision about whether a proposed host site is too “near” to a prohibited location to the discretion of the IDOC. SOF at ¶10.6