ROSENKRANZ-63 STAN. L. REV. 1005 (DO NOT DELETE) 5/8/201110:58 PM
[…] But the Fourth Amendment

171. AMAR, supra note 5, at 62 (“To be sure, there is an important connection between the Third and Fourth Amendments. Both explicitly protect ‘houses’—above and beyond all other buildings—from needless and dangerous intrusions by governmental officials.”). 172. U.S. CONST. amend. IV. 173. See United States v. Grubbs, 547 U.S. 90, 98 (2006) (referring to searches as “ex- ercise[s] of executive power”). 174. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3. 175. E.g., Controlled Substances Act § 404, 21 U.S.C. § 844 (2006) (“It shall be unlaw- ful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . .”). ROSENKRANZ-63 STAN. L. REV. 1005 (DO NOT DELETE) 5/8/201110:58 PM

May 2011] THE OBJECTS OF THE CONSTITUTION 1035 glosses the adverb “faithfully,” forbidding the President from taking this ap- proach.