ROSENKRANZ-63 STAN. L. REV. 1005 (DO NOT DELETE) 5/8/201110:58 PM
[…] 314. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 1. 315. See THE FEDERALIST NO. 70 (Alexander Hamilton) (contrasting the unity of the federal executive with the executive unity “destroyed” by eleven of the thirteen state consti- tutions); see also OHIO CONST. art. III, § 1 (“The executive department shall consist of a governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, and an attorney general . . . .”); PA. CONST. art. IV, § 1 (“The Executive Department of this Com- monwealth shall consist of a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, Auditor General, State Treasurer, and Superintendent of Public Instruction and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe.”); TEX. CONST. art.