Fordham Law Review
[…] 108. 46 App. Div. 2d 256, 362 N.Y.S.2d 171 (1st Dep't 1974), aff'd, 36 N.Y.2d 846, 331 N.E.2d 691, 370 N.Y.S.2d 913 (1975). But cf. Vail v. Quinlan, Civil, No. 74-4773 (S.D.N.Y., Jan. 7, 1976). 109. Id. at 258, 362 N.Y.S.2d at 172. 110. Id. at 258, 362 N.Y.S.2d at 173. The N.Y. Judiciary Law § 774(1) (McKinney 1975) provides in pertinent part: "Where the misconduct proved consists of an omission to perform an act or duty, which is yet in the power of the offender to perform, he shall be imprisoned only until he has performed it .... 111. 46 App. Div. 2d at 257, 362 N.Y.S.2d at 172. 112. Id. at 258, 362 N.Y.S.2d at 173. The court's language reflects the elusive distinction between civil and criminal contempt. See 1972 Utah L. Rev. 306. 113. 46 App.