Ch. 27: Miscellaneous Jury Procedures (Aug. 2018)
[…] State v. Maness, 363 N.C. 261, 288 (2009) (approving of trial judge’s decision to order the jury

NC Defender Manual Vol. 2, Trial Ch. 27: Miscellaneous Jury Procedures (Aug. 2018)

to resume deliberations where a poll revealed nonunanimity in the verdict after one-and- a-half hours of deliberations). If the judge concludes under G.S. 15A-2000(b) that “the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, unanimously agree to its sentence recommendation,” he or she is authorized to impose a life sentence. Id.