Hofstra Review
[…] Community participation in the adminis- tration of the criminal law, moreover, is not only consistent with our democratic heritage but is also critical to public confidence in the fairness of the criminal justice system. Id. at 530 (citation omitted). 373. Id. 374. Id. 375. See id. 376. Id. 377. 476 U.S. 79 (1986). 378. Id. at 85-86 n.6 (citations omitted) (quoting Taylor, 419 U.S. at 538). 379. See, e.g., Duren, 439 U.S. at 362; Taylor, 419 U.S. at 530; Williams v. , 399 U.S. 78, 100 (1970); Duncan v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 145, 147 (1968). 380. See 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (1982) ("[L]itigants ...have the right to ...petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community. .. "); see also Ballard v. United States, 329 U.S. 187, 193 (1946) (reversing a conviction by an all-male jury where women were excluded); Thiel v. Southern Pac.