Hofstra Review
[…] United States, 335 U.S. 497, 507-08 (1948) (holding that if a jury is selected lawfully, it does not matter that the jury is not representative of the community). 389. See United States v. Wellington, 754 F.2d 1457, 1468 (9th Cir. 1985) (explaining that the Sixth Amendment does not compel random selection of jurors). 390. However, Congress has statutorily imposed a faircross-section requirement with regard to civil cases in federal courts. See Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (1994) ("It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes."). Furthermore, statements by the Attorney General indicate that this cross-section requirement should be construed to prevent special juries. See MiscellaneousProposals Regarding the CivilRights of Persons Within the Jurisdictionof the United States: Hearings on H.R. 14765 Before the Subcomm.