Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 88 Article 8 Issue 1 Fall
[…] is guilty of tampering with a juror when, with intent to influence the outcome of an official proceeding, [he] communicates with a juror in the proceeding, except as permitted by the rules of evidence governing the proceeding"); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 454(1-A) (West 1996) ("[a] person is guilty of tampering with a juror, if that person contacts, by any means, a person who is ajuror or any other person the actor believes is in a position to influence ajuror and the actor does so with the inten- tion of influencing the juror in the performance of the juror's duty"); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.25 (McKinney 1996) ("[a] person is guilty of tampering with ajuror ...when, with intent to influence the outcome of an action or proceeding, he communicates with ajuror in such action or proceeding, except as authorized by law"); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-16-508 (1996) ("[a] person commits an offense who... influences or at- tempts to influence ajuror not to vote or to vote in a particular manner").