WITNESS INTIMIDATION
[…] Simon v. City of New York, 727 F.3d 167 (2d Cir. N.Y. 2013). 53 All states appear to allow sequestration of jurors at certain times. For example: New York: N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 310.10(1) (McKinney 2001) provides that jurors must be “continuously kept together” during deliberations, but § 310.10(2) states that, at any time after the jury has been charged and began deliberations, and “… after notice to the parties and affording such parties an opportunity to be heard on the record outside of the presence of the jury,” the judge may order the jury to suspend its deliberations and separate for a reasonable period of time (thus allowing the jury not to be sequestered).