WITNESS INTIMIDATION
[…] The statute further states that the “terms and conditions shall include reasonable restrictions on the travel, association or place of abode of the defendant as will prevent such person from contact with the person abused.” Indiana: See IND. CODE ANN. § 35-33-8-3.2 (West 2012), a court may impose certain conditions to assure the defendant’s appearance at legal proceedings, “or, upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk of physical danger to another person or the community, to assure the public’s physical safety...(3) Impose reasonable restrictions on the activities, movements, associations, and residence of the defendant during the period of release.” 13

charge. If there is a violation hearing on the technical violations, make sure that the hearing does not require evidence about the current arrest and investigation.