WITNESS INTIMIDATION
[…] Thus, a prosecutor may only have qualified immunity for these actions, which will not fully protect a prosecutor if the material witness order is executed improperly and its validity later challenged by a witness.52

49 Federal law and New York: A material witness is a person who has material information concerning a criminal proceeding. The federal government and most states have statutes authorizing law enforcement to detain a material witness. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3144 (1986); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 620.20 (McKinney 1970). 50 New York: See, e.g., id. § 620.40(2) (“The court may further fix bail to secure [the material witness’s] appearance upon such date or until the proceeding is completed and, upon default thereof, may commit him to the custody of the sheriff for such period.”) 51 New York: See, e.g., id. § 620.30(2). 52 New York: If a prosecutor obtains a material witness order and the witness is not brought to the court forthwith and is instead held for the purposes of an investigative interrogation, only qualified 29

Jury Safety