WITNESS INTIMIDATION
[…] This may keep the defendant incarcerated, even if he makes bail on the arrest

22 Following are examples of state statutes that the court may apply requiring the defendant to stay away from certain areas to protect a witness, both in the form of order of protection and condition of release: Order of protection: New York: See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 530.13(1)(a) (McKinney 2015), the court may issue an order of protection that requires the defendant to “stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment of the victims of, or designated witnesses to, the alleged offense.” Condition of release: Massachusetts: See MASS. GEN. LAWS. ANN. ch. 276 § 42A (West 2014), when a criminal complaint involves certain crimes, such as assault and or threat to inflict physical harm upon a person or his family, the court may, in addition to or in lieu of “any terms of bail or