WITNESS INTIMIDATION
[…] (Note that witness statements, names and addresses and search warrants are not discoverable items (see N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 240.20 (McKinney 1989)); although case law may require witness names and statements be disclosed, subject to a protective order, prior to the witness’s testimony at a hearing or trial. Id. § 240.44(1) (McKinney 1999). Also, when co-defendants are tried jointly, statements made by a co-defendant are discoverable under Section 240.20(a), including statements made by cooperators.) California: while witness names, statements, and addresses are to be disclosed, (CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 1054 (1)(a) and (1)(f) (West 2015)), the purpose of the statute is “to protect victims and witnesses from danger, harassment, and undue delay of the proceedings.” Id. § 1054(d). Thus, prosecutors may refuse to disclose the witness’s identity where it is deemed against the public interest. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1041(A)(2) (West 2014). Additionally, where a search warrant is valid on its face, prosecutors are not required to reveal the identity of the witness.