WITNESS INTIMIDATION
[…] See, e.g., People v. Castillo, 80 N.Y.2d 578, 581 (1992) (the Court of Appeals mentioned that the magistrate immediately sealed the search warrant after it was issued and they did not address or criticize the immediate sealing by the magistrate). Note that the courts’ practice of sealing search warrants on a pro forma basis in Manhattan may not be so common in other locations around New York. California: CAL. PENAL CODE § 1534(a) (West 2013) states that “documents and records of the court relating to the warrant need not be open to the public until the execution and return of the warrant or the expiration of the 10-day period after issuance.” Typically, though, the search warrant and affidavit sealing extends through the period upon which an in camera review by a trial court can be done following a motion to suppress. See People v. Hobbs, (1994) 7 Cal.4th 948, 1246 [30 Cal.Rptr.2d 651].