Putting Forfeiture to Work
[…] Furthermore, a history of child maltreatment (physical, sexual, and psychological) increased the risk of adult perpetration and victimization. Id. at 1582. 200 See 18 U.S.C. § 1153 (2000) (granting jurisdiction over “murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A [sexual abuse], incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of sixteen years, arson, burglary, , and a felony under section 661 of this title [embezzlement and ]”). 201 See id. § 1152. 202 Id.