Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] that statutory rape is strict liability crime); Bryan A. Liang & Wendy L. Macfarlane, Murder by : Child Abuse and the Passive Parent, 36 HARV. J. ON LEGIs. 397, 450 n.134 (1999) (stating that child abuse is strict liability crime); John Shepard Wiley, Jr., Not Guilty by Reason of Blamelessness: Culpability in Federal Criminal Interpretation, 85 VA. L. REV. 1021, 1069 (1999) (discussing strict liability); Christopher M. Joseph, Comment, Is Scienter an Element of Criminal Securities Fraud in Kansas, 48 U. KAN. L. REv. 197, 197-98 (1999) (discussing strict liability). 110 See N.Y. PENAL LAW §15.20 (4) (McKinney 1998) (stating that "[n]otwithstanding the use of the term 'knowingly' in any provision of this chapter defining an offense in which the aggregate weight of a controlled substance or marihuana is an element, knowledge by the defendant of the aggregate weight of such controlled substance or marihuana is not an element of any such offense and it is not, unless expressly so provided, a defense to a prosecution therefore that the defendant did not know the aggregate weight of the controlled substance or marihuana").