Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] Glen, 64 A.D. at 169 (upholding conviction where defendant bought grand juror cigars and attempted to persuade him not to vote to indict personal friend on charges of assault in third degree); see also 12 AM. JUR. 2D § 13 (1999) (defining crime of bribery in relation to jury members). 17 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.25 (McKinney 1999) (stating that "[a] person is guilty of tampering with a juror in the first degree when, with intent to influence the outcome of an action or proceeding, he communicates with a juror in such action or proceeding, except as authorized by law"). 18 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.23 (McKinney 1999) (stating that "[a] person is guilty of tampering with a jury in the second degree when, prior to discharge of the jury, he (1) confers, or offers or agrees to confer, any payment or benefit upon a juror or upon a third person acting on behalf of