Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] make post-trial "gifts of appreciation' to jury members). 21 See id. 22 See generally N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 215.23, 215.25, 215.28, 215.30 (McKinney 1999). 23 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.28 (McKinney 1999) (stating that "[a] person is guilty of misconduct by a juror in the second degree when, in relation to an action or proceeding pending or about to be brought before him and prior to discharge, he accepts or agrees to accept any payment or benefit for himself or for a third person in consideration for supplying any information concerning such action or proceeding" (emphasis added)); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.30 (McKinney 1999) (stating that "[a] juror is guilty of misconduct by a juror in the first degree when, in relation to an action or proceeding pending or about to be brought before him, he agrees to give a vote, opinion, judgment, decision or report for or against any party to such action or proceeding" (emphasis added)). 24 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.28 (McKinney 1999) (stating that "[a] person is guilty of misconduct by a juror in the second degree when, in relation to an action or proceeding pending or about to be brought before him and prior to discharge, he accepts or agrees to accept any