SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] See Swain v. Alabama, 380 U.S. 202, 220 (1965) (“The essential nature of the peremptory challenge is that it is one exercised without a reason stated, without inquiry and without being subject to the court’s control.”); 9B CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT & ARTHUR R. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE & PROCEDURE § 2483 (3d ed. 2008) (“No reason need be given for the use of a peremptory challenge.”). In federal civil cases, each party is entitled to three peremptory challenges. See FED. R. CIV. P. 47(b) (“The court must allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1870.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (2012) (“In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges.”); Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 99 (1986). SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW