Tennessee Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Five states add some additional lists to the voters and drivers lists."). 116 See Nancy J. King & G. Thomas Munsterman, Stratified Juror Selection: Cross-Section by Design, 79 JUDICATURE 273 (1996) (describing the use of stratified juror selection by the Eastern District of Michigan). 17 United States v. Ovalle, 136 F.3d 1092 (6'1Cir. 1998). 118 See and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1862 ("[N]o citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States ... on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status."). 119 U.S. CONST. amend. V.

32 5:2 Tennessee Journal of Law and Policy 181