Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] State v. Chatman, 981 So.2d 260, 271 (La. Ct. App. 2008).

Maine “It may be a reality of life that jury nullification occurs in some cases, but we have never recognized jury nullification as a right of a defendant. We have long held that it is the function of the court to instruct jurors on the law, and it is the duty of the jurors to decide the facts and be governed by the law as it is stated by the court.” State v. Masker, 912 A.2d 583, 585 (Me. 2007).

Maryland • Constitution of Maryland, Declaration of Rights, Article 23: “In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3527787 Draft materials, do not cite without author’s permission. [email protected]

sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.” • “That provision [Maryland Constitution] contemplates that it is within the proper province of the jury to resolve conflicting interpretations of the law and to decide whether the law should be applied in dubious factual situations.