BACKGROUND MEMORANDUM UNIFORM FAITHFUL PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS ACT
[…] C. Communication About the Identity of A State’s Electors.

In different ways the federal statute—sometimes reinforced by explicit state requirements—puts pressure on the state’s governor to send a list of the state’s electors before the electors communicate the outcome of their balloting. In addition to the “as soon as practicable” language of 3 U.S.C. § 6, some pressure is produced by the so-called “safe harbor” provision of 3 U.S.C. § 5 that played a role in the litigation surrounding the 2000 election. Under Section 5, a “final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment . . . of . . . electors” is to be “conclusive so far as the ascertainment of . . . electors” is concerned, if that determination has been “made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors.” At the same time, both federal and state statutes recognize the possibility of vacancies in the post of elector and for the designation of substitutes to fill those vacancies.