The Electoral Count Act & The Process of Electing a President
[…] Again, even if that were the case, members of Congress can object under 3 U.S.C. § 15 (or, perhaps, invoke another procedural mechanism), id. at 646-49, at which point the separate chambers—not the vice president— determine whether they agree with the vice president’s safer harbor determination and which of multiple slates should otherwise be counted, as described below. Id. at 649-51; see also 3 U.S.C. § 17 (recognizing that the chambers may separate to consider “an objection that may have been made to the counting of any electoral vote, or other question arising in the matter”) (emphasis added).

ElectionTaskForce.org 5

for objections.42 Members of Congress may object to a state’s electoral votes only in writing.