Electors and the Electoral College in the Presidential Election of 2020
[…] In the article, WEC Administrator Meagan Wolfe also states, “I think that’s laid out pretty directly and in black and white in the Wisconsin state statute in terms of how that process works and there’s not room for other things to happen in that process.” The article explains that any change to that process would necessitate legislative action, which would require the legislature to meet and actively change state law, and that under split government, Governor Evers could veto such an effort. 3 Wisconsin Statute section 8.25 states the following about presidential electors: By general ballot at the general election for choosing the president and vice president of the United States there shall be elected as many electors of president and vice president as this state is entitled to elect senators and representatives in congress. A vote for the president and vice president nominations of any party is a vote for the electors of the nominees. However, and this is the important caveat, what happens if the WEC, which is evenly split between partisan appointees, does not agree on the candidate who prevails? The issue of who prevails ends up being resolved in court.