HealthyElections.org
[…] However, in the event that Republicans continue to hold the majority in the Senate and Democrats in the House, the potential conicts over how the Electoral Count Act applies here could be dicult to resolve. This makes the ability of a state to submit its electoral slate before the December 8 safe harbor deadline especially important.

If there is a dispute over a slate appointed by the safe harbor deadline, or if more than one slate is appointed by the deadline, and if the House and Senate “disagree” over which slate to count, Section 15 of the ECA s tates, “the votes of the electors whose appointment shall have been certied by the executive of the state, under the seal thereof, shall be counted.” This section gives preference to the slate signed by the state’s governor.

But, Section 15 of the ECA a lso states that, if only one of two or more conicting slates meets the safe harbor deadline, that slate will govern.