HealthyElections.org
[…] And still another scholar, John Fortier, director of governmental studies at the Bipartisan Policy Center, has suggested that Congress might choose to prioritize the electoral slate submitted rst or the one submitted by an authority which Congress deems most “ocial.”

An allegation by Congress that a slate resulted from fraud presents yet another scenario that would be dicult to navigate. The ECA provides Congress with only brief and vague authority to reject a slate of electors if it believes that the slate is the result of fraudulent activities. Section 15 states that “the two Houses concurrently may reject the vote or votes when they agree that such vote or votes have not been so regularly given by electors whose appointment has been so certied.” An accusation that an elector’s vote was not “regularly given” implies the possibility that the vote was given for reasons of bribery, fraud, or corruption.