HealthyElections.org
[…] There is also the possibility that a state’s governor could certify two dierent slates at dierent times, or that the governor could certify one slate and the state Secretary of State validate another. The sources of these conicting slates are relevant to how Congress determines which to validate. S ection 15 of the Electoral Count Act requires the President of the Senate to open “all the certicates and papers purporting to be certicates of the electoral votes.” But Section 15 of the ECA also states that if the House and Senate cannot agree on which slate to accept, “the votes of the electors whose appointment shall have been certied by the executive of the state, under the seal thereof, shall be counted.”

Legal Authority and Context

In accordance with Section 15 of the Electoral Count Act, after the electors have delivered their certicates of vote to the President of the Senate, Congress meets in a joint session on January 6 at 1:00 pm to count them.