NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Perhaps the Framers intended to deny Congress the power to legislate on the manner of certification and transmission of electoral votes. Or perhaps the Framers intended that Congress could enact

33. For the modern codification, see 3 U.S.C. § 11 and 3 U.S.C. § 9, which provides: The electors shall make and sign six certificates of all the votes given by them, each of which certificates shall contain two distinct lists, one of the votes for President and the other of the votes for Vice President, and shall annex to each of the certificates one of the lists of the electors which shall have been furnished to them by direction of the executive of the State. 34. For the modem codification, see 3 U.S.C. § 6. 35. See 2 THE RECORDS OF THE FEDERAL CONVENTION OF 1787, at 529 (Max Farrand ed., 1911) [hereinafter FARRAND] (emphasis added); see also David P. Currie, The Constitution in Congress: The Second Congress,1791-1793, 90 Nw.