NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] More importantly, the requirement that electoral votes be given on the same day throughout the Union is a particularly important part of the authenticity principle of the Electoral College Clauses.579 The joint convention has the duty to support the

573. See 3 U.S.C. § 7 (2000) ("The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct."). 574. See supra notes 132-42 and accompanying text. 575. See supra notes 165-75 and accompanying text. 576. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 4 (emphasis added).