NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Wroth, supra note 22, at 334 (footnotes omitted). The two Houses of Congress finally agreed in 1887, after "the passions of Reconstruction had cooled." Id. For a comprehensive summary of the legislative history of the Electoral Count Act, see Ross & Josephson, supra note 7, at 722-30, and Wroth, supra note 22, at 334-35. 87. 3 U.S.C § 15 (2000). 88. Id- ("Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the same shall be received."). 1678 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 80