NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] For a strong and persuasive claim that this mode of presidential succession is unconstitutional because Members of Congress are not "Officer[s]" within the meaning of the Presidential Succession Clause, see Akhil Reed Amar & Vikram David Amar, Is the PresidentialSuccession Law Constitutional?,48 STAN. L. REV. 113 (1995). 28. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 4 ("The Congress may determine the Time of chusing the Electors, and the Day on which they shall give their Votes; which Day shall be the same throughout the United States."). 29. For the modem codification, see 3 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) ("The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President."); id. § 7 ("The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct."). 30. U.S. CONST. art.