SMU Law Review
[…] See generally CONTRACT WITH AMERICA: THE BOLD PLAN BY REP. NEWT GINGRICH, REP. DICK ARMEY AND THE HOUSE REPUBLICANS TO CHANGE THE NATION 4–5, 8 (Ed Gillespie & Bob Schellhas eds., 1994). 114. See United States v. Blagojevich, 794 F.3d 729, 737 (7th Cir. 2015) (noting that “[s]ome historians say that . . . Earl Warren came to be Chief Justice of the United States” by “deliver[ing] the California delegation at the 1952 Republican convention to Eisen- hower (rather than Senator Taft) in exchange for a commitment to appoint him to the next vacancy on the Supreme Court”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 599 (2018) (“Whoever, being a can- didate, directly or indirectly promises or pledges the appointment . . . of any person to any public or private position or employment, for the purpose of procuring support in his can- didacy shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 600 (2018) (“Who- 2020] Pathological Perspective & Presidential Election 469 tract with another state to buy (say) office equipment. But could a state enter into a legally enforceable contract with another state to buy its elec- toral votes?