SMU Law Review
[…] The slate of electors associated with the candi- date who claims to have won the national popular vote could meet and

127. See 3 U.S.C. § 2 (“Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the elec- tors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”). Some contend that once a state legislature has given the people the right to vote for President, that right is fundamental, and therefore the legislature cannot override the will of the people by appointing electors to do something different after the fact.