SMU Law Review
[…] 87. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 3, cl. 1. 88. Id. art. I, § 2, cl. 3. 89. Id. art. II, § 1, cl. 2. 90. Could an interstate compact (with or without congressional consent) create a sin- gle deliberative Electoral College—despite the constitutional requirement that “Electors shall meet in their respective States” rather than in a central location—by providing for a video conference among all electors across the country? U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 2; id. amend. XII. Although the term “Electoral College” is commonly used to refer to all elec- tors, it would be more precise to refer to “Electoral Colleges” because each state has its own college of electors. See 3 U.S.C. § 4 (2018) (“Each state may, by law, provide for the filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote.”). 91. Chiafalo v. Washington, 140 S. Ct. 2316, 2320 (2020). 92. Id. at 2319–20 (quoting Ray v.