NOS. 19-465 & 19-518 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See WILLIAM H. REHNQUIST, CENTENNIAL CRISIS: THE DISPUTED ELECTION OF 1876 (2004); see also Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98 (2000) (Breyer, J., dissenting). Thereafter, Congress enacted the Electoral Count Act in 1887, codified within 3 U.S.C. §§ 5 et seq., which provides the mechanisms that Congress still uses today to handle disputes concerning presidential electors. See Bush v. Palm Beach Cnty. Canvassing Bd., 531 U.S. 70, 77–78 (2000) (per curiam). Counting occurs in a joint session. 3 U.S.C. § 15. Any “objections” to the counting of votes “shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the same shall be received.” Id. Then the Senate and the House of Representatives withdraw for separate deliberation. Id.