NOS. 19-465 & 19-518 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See 107 CONG. REC. 289–90 (1961) (three competing slates of presidential electors from Hawaii submitted to Congress). This would have required Colorado’s eight other electors to join, and all of them ultimately rejected Baca as a legitimate elector. Or Baca might have submitted a separate certificate with just his own vote. Congress would have been compelled to determine which set of certificates was legitimate. See 3 U.S.C. § 15 (setting forth procedure “[i]f more than one return or paper purporting to be a return from a State shall have been received by the President of the Senate”). Baca never availed himself of congressional remedies to resolve this dispute. As a result, no court should hear his claim. III. Since the Founding, presidential electors have determined whether vacancies arise and states have fined electors for improper behavior.