NOS. 19-465 & 19-518 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] It is not a matter of constitutional law. Custom, however well established, cannot supersede the Constitution.”). In the end, Congress provided no single reason as to why it would count the vote. In recent elections, Congress has been acutely aware of its power to challenge the counting of electoral votes under the Counting Clause and the Electoral Count Act. Several members of the House of Representatives serially tried to lodge objections to counting Florida’s electoral votes in 2001. See 147 CONG. REC. 104–06 (2001). No objection was 13 sustained because 3 U.S.C. § 15 requires that “at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives” object in writing, and no Senator joined these objections. And in the same election, the District of Columbia only cast two electoral votes for President and two votes for Vice President.