NOS. 19-465 & 19-518 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Chapter CCXII, section 20 (1799), in WILLIAM LITTELL, STATUTE LAW OF KENTUCKY; WITH NOTES, PRAELECTIONS, AND OBSERVATIONS ON THE PUBLIC ACTS at 339, 352 (1809). In 1845, Congress enacted a statute fixing the date of choosing presidential electors “on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in the month of November.” Act of Jan. 23, 1845, 5 Stat. 721. It also provided that “each State may by law provide for the filling of any vacancy or vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote.” Id. A version of that statute exists today. See 3 U.S.C. § 4 (“Each State may, by law, provide for the filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote.”). Congress recognizes that state legislatures have the authority to provide for filling of vacancies.