Volume 104 Issue 1 Article 9
[…] Thornton, 514 U.S. 779, 861 (1995) (Thomas, J., dissent- ing) ("[T]he States may establish qualifications for their delegates to the electoral college, as long as those qualifications pass muster under other constitutional provisions (primarily the First and Fourteenth Amendments).") (citing Williams v. Rhodes, 393 U.S. 23, 29 (1968) and McPherson v. Blacker, 146 U.S. 1, 27-36 (1892)). 82 See 3 U.S.C. § 1 (1994) ("The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President."). Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 2001 19 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 104, Iss. 1 [2001], Art. 9

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol104/iss1/9 20