FOURTH EDITION AFTER THE PEOPLE VOTE A Guide to the
[…] The Court also noted that several of these laws had exceptions in which they removed the binding of the elector in the case of a candidate’s death. But many of the laws do not have this exception, so a political party might not be able to coalesce around a replacement for a deceased candidate as it had been able to in the past.12 If the death or resignation occurs between January 6 and January 20, the case will be governed by the 20th Amendment of the Constitution. Section 3 of the amendment reads:

If, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the Presi- dent, the President elect shall have died, the Vice President elect shall become President . . . and the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected.

Thus, if both the president-elect and the vice president elect were to die during this period, the law enacted by Congress under the authority of this amendment (the Presidential Succession Act) would take effect. (See Appendix B, Section 19.) There is some question concerning the consequences if the death occurs between mid-December and January 6. Will there be a president-elect and a vice president elect during this period? If so, the 20th Amendment governs the case. If the president-elect dies, the person receiving the majority of electoral votes cast for vice president—or, if no one receives a majority, the person chosen by the Senate on January 6 to be vice WHAT IF A MAJOR-PARTY CANDIDATE DIES OR RESIGNS? 25 president—becomes president. In either case, that person will be vice president elect, and, as the 20th Amendment says, if, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the president, the president-elect shall have died, “the Vice President elect shall become President.” Formally, there will be no president-elect, however, until the electoral votes are counted and announced by Congress on January 6. Although the electors will have voted and the country will know—or will think it knows—whether anyone has received a majority, those votes will be under seal and