Nos. 19-465, 19-518
[…] For example, Hawaii’s statute treats votes for candidates and votes for elec- tors interchangeably: “In presidential elections, the names of the candidates for president and vice presi- dent shall be used on the ballot in lieu of the names of the presidential electors, and the votes cast for president and vice president of each political party shall be counted for the presidential electors and al- ternates nominated by each political party.” Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-113(a); see also Md. Code. Ann., Elec. Law § 8-504(b)(2) (“A vote for the candidates for President and Vice President of a political party shall be considered to be and counted as a vote for each of the presidential electors of the political party.”). State court decisions likewise reflect this under- standing by downplaying the elector presence on bal- lots and by finding the elector’s role irrelevant to the voting process. See, e.g., Thomas v.