Maryland Law Review
[…] 60. See id. at 100 (per curiam). 61. See id. at 104-11. 62. 383 U.S. 663 (1966). 63. Id. at 670. 64. See NICHOLS, supra note 58, at 48-49. 65. Bush II, 531 U.S. at 110 (per curiam) (terminating the manual recount of ballots because "it is evident that any recount seeking to meet the December 12 date will be unconstitutional"). 66. Id. at 146 (Breyer, J., dissenting). MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 61:652 majority's remedy .... -"67 The majority took the position that, under the Electoral Count Act of 1887, 3 U.S.C. § 5, controversies over the electors need to be resolved "six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors"6" and-what do you know-that very day, De- cember 12, "is upon us." 69 Indeed, with the decision being released by the Court at 10:00 PM, this day, alas, would actually be over in two hours. How melancholy!