Washington University Law Review
[…] https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol82/iss1/4 p143 Randazza book pages.doc4/12/2004

186 WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY LAW QUARTERLY [VOL. 82:143

Related Florida laws such as Florida Statute section 104.012, the Florida election law governing the giving of consideration for , prohibits the giving of “anything of value that is redeemable in cash to any person in consideration for his becoming a registered voter . . . .”297 By expressly prohibiting the exchange of pecuniary or monetary benefits for a voter’s registration, the Florida Legislature is presumed to have intended to exclude other types of benefits from the statute’s prohibition.298 The Legislature did not include