Washington University Law Review
[…] Amidst a backdrop of action by state officials, the U.S. Department of Justice failed to move against any of the vote-pairing website operators. A spokesperson at the Department was quoted as saying, “[T]here is no pecuniary exchange, and [vote-pairing] is

416. Id. § 9004. 417. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of choosing Senators.”). 418. See, e.g., Burroughs v. United States, 290 U.S. 534, 549 (1934); Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 132 (1976). 419. See M’Culloch v. Maryland, 4 Wheat. 316 (1819). 420. See Buckley, 424 U.S. at 132. 421. See United States v.