Washington University Law Review
[…] 402. The California Secretary of State said that http://www.winwincampaign.org/ (defunct) was permissible under California law. Burden of Proof, CNN television broadcast, Nov. 2, 2000. 403. Letter from Paddy McGuire, Chief of Staff, Oregon Elections Division, to Jeffrey Cardille, Operator of www.nadertrader.com and www.nadertrader.org (Nov. 3, 2000) (on file with author). See also Oregon Secretary of State Press Release, Nov. 2, 2000, at http://www.sos.state.or.us/executive/ pressrel/110200swap.html (last visited July 25, 2003). 404. OR. REV. STAT § 260.665(1) (1999) (“As used in this section, ‘undue influence’ means force, violence, restraint or the threat of it, inflicting injury, damage, harm, loss of employment or other loss or the threat of it, fraud or giving, or promising to give money, employment or other thing of value.”). For elaboration, see also Oregon Republican Party v. State, 717 P.2d 1206, 1207, rev’d on other grounds, 726 P.2d 412 (1986) (Or. Ct.