BYU Law Review
[…] B. The Direct Appeal: Summarily Affirmed Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1253,140 the State of Georgia appealed the invalidation of the state legislative redistricting plans directly to the Supreme Court.141 The Court issued a four-word opinion,142 summarily affirming the decision of the three-judge district court,143

135. Id. at 1331. 136. Id. 137. Id. (quoting Karcher v. Daggett, 462 U.S. 725, 40 (1983)). 138. Id. 139. Id. at 1333 n.9. 140. 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (2004) reads: Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges. Id. 141. See Cox v. Larios, 124 S. Ct. 2806 (2004). 142. Id. (“The judgment is affirmed.”). 143. See SUP. CT. R. 18.12 (providing for the summary disposal of cases brought on direct appeal; if not disposed of summarily, the appeal is set for full briefing and argument).