A History of Elector Discretion
[…] The Taft ticket reduced the mass of the constitutional conundrum significantly by winning only two states having a total of eight electors. These eight electors cast the vice presidential electoral votes for , President of Columbia University. See 49 CONG. REC. 3027 (1913). 230. U.S. CONST. amend. XII (emphasis added). 231. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, §2. Section 2 of the recently ratified Fourteenth Amendment begins “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several states according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each state …” Greeley would not have been counted if a census had been held on Dec. 4, 1872 since he was no longer a person. 232. CONG. GLOBE, 42nd Cong., 2nd Sess. 1296 (1873). 233. Id. at 1287. 234. Id. at 1298. 235. Id. at 1299. 182 NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41-1 only case in which