Judicial Review and Non-Enforcement at the Founding
[…] See, e.g., Philip Klein, Romney and Obamacare Waivers, WASHINGTON EXAMINER (Dec. 7, 2011). The position verged on non-enforcement, since the waiver provision in the Affordable Care Act extends only to states that develop coverage mechanisms at least as comprehensive as those mandated by federal law, a requirement Romney aides suggested would be not strictly enforced. See id.; 42 U.S.C. § 18052(b), (c). 5 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-1(a) (guaranteed issue); § 300gg-2(b) (guaranteed renewability); § 300gg-3 (preexisting conditions). 6 See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(d) (“Any assessable payment provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary.”). 7 See infra notes 9-16. I set aside the question of whether the agency charged with enforcing the Affordable Care Act enjoys the discretion not to enforce the law under the Administrative Procedure Act.