Judicial Review and Non-Enforcement at the Founding
[…] Can the president instead dispose of the law by refusing to enforce its provisions? Can he abandon enforcement of the individual mandate?3 Can he decline to enforce federal regulations of state health-care exchanges?4 Can he decline 1 See Nat’l Fed. Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566 (2012); Tom Howell, Jr., Ted Cruz sees legal landmines ahead for Obamacare, WASHINGTON TIMES, Dec. 9, 2013. 2 See U.S. CONST., art. II, § 3 (“He shall . recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.”). 3 The president could direct the Secretary of the Treasury not to demand payment for an individual’s failure to obtain minimum essential coverage.