Judicial Review and Non-Enforcement at the Founding
[…] Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566 (2012); Tom Howell, Jr., Ted Cruz sees legal landmines ahead for Obamacare, WASHINGTON TIMES, Dec. 9, 2013. 2 See U.S. CONST., art. II, § 3 (“He shall . recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient.”). 3 The president could direct the Secretary of the Treasury not to demand payment for an individual’s failure to obtain minimum essential coverage. See 42 U.S.C. § 18091 (individual mandate); 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(g)(1) (“The penalty provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary . .”). 4 See 42 U.S.C. § 18031(d), (e) (specifying requirements for state exchanges).