Judicial Review and Non-Enforcement at the Founding
[…] See id. (“[T]he Romney aide said that under the campaign’s interpretation of the law, the administration would be able to give broad leeway to states, allowing them to opt out of many onerous provisions of Obamacare, including the individual mandate. And, the aide said, there was wiggle room around how the various coverage requirements are defined.”); 42 U.S.C. §§ 18052(b)–(c) (2012) (detailing the restrictions on the granting and scope of state waivers under the Af- fordable Care Act). 5 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-1(a) (2012) (addressing the guaranteed availability of health coverage); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-2 (2012) (addressing the guaranteed renewability of health coverage); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3 (2012) (prohibiting exclusion from health coverage based on preexisting conditions). 6 See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(d) (2012) (“Any assessable payment provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary . .”). 7 See infra notes 9–16. I set aside the question of whether the agency charged with enforc- ing the Affordable Care Act enjoys the discretion not to enforce the law under the Ad- ministrative Procedure Act.