Judicial Review and Non-Enforcement at the Founding
[…] Ted Cruz . said many aspects of the Affordable Care Act are ‘constitutionally or statutorily suspect’ and that the entire law should be repealed.”). 2 Cf. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 (giving the President the power to recommend to Congress the “[m]easures as he shall judge necessary and expedient”). 3 The President might direct the Secretary of the Treasury not to demand payment for an individual’s failure to obtain minimum essential coverage. See 42 U.S.C. § 18091 (2012) (providing for the individual mandate for purchasing health insurance); 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(g)(1) (2012) (“The penalty provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary . .”). 479 480 JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [Vol. 17:2 regulations of state health-care exchanges?4 Can he decline to pursue insurers who deny coverage or employ underwriting practices in vio- lation of the Act?5 Can he decline to pursue covered employers who refuse to provide health insurance