Fordham Law Review
[…] U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 2, amended by U.S. CONST. amend. XII. There are 538 electors, derived from the total number of senators (100), the total number of members of the House of Representatives (435), and three additional members from the District of Columbia. See Distribution of Electoral Votes, NAT’L ARCHIVES, https://www.archives.gov/federal-register/electoral-college/allocation.html [https://perma.cc/GN9V-T7A2] (last visited Mar. 17, 2020). 20. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, amended by U.S. CONST. amend. XII. 21. See id. 22. See id.; see also 3 U.S.C. § 1 (2018) (“The electors . . . shall be appointed . . . on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November . . . .”). 23. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, amended by U.S. CONST. amend. XII; see also 3 U.S.C. § 7 (“The electors . . . shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December . . . .”). 24. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 3, amended by U.S. CONST. amend. XII. The two candidates must be from different states. See id. The “inhabitancy rule” satisfied some framers’ worries about regionalism and encouraged electors to adopt a more national outlook.