Fordham Review
[…] Int'l & Comp. L.J. 451, 459 (1993). As Kotch points out however, Congress has passed legislation making computer-based records admissible to prove electronic funds transfer transactions. ld. at 459 n.71. Under the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, "For each electronic fund transfer initiated by a consumer from an elec- tronic terminal, the financial institution holding such consumer's account shall .... at the time the transfer is initiated, make available to the consumer written documenta- tion of such transfer." 15 U.S.C. § 1693d(a) (1994). Section 1693d further provides that "In any action involving a consumer, any documentation required by this section to be given to the consumer which indicates that an electronic fund transfer was made to another person shall be admissible as evidence of such transfer and shall constitute prima facie proof that such transfer was made." Id., § 1693d(f) (emphasis added). 10. Fed.