NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION FAMILY SECTION 2019 SUMMER MEETING
[…] 1. Prior bad acts in domestic violence situations are more likely to be considered relevant and probative evidence because the aggression and bad acts are focused on one particular person, demonstrating the defendant's intent and motive. People v. Pham, 118 AD3d 1159, 987 NYS2d 687 (3d Dept. 2014)

2. Civil judgments cannot be characterized as bad or immoral ... acts involving moral turpitude that would allow them to be used to question the defendant's credibility” Quiroz v. Zottola, 129 AD3d 698, 698, 11 NYS3d 194, 196 (NY App. Div. 2015)

XVI. BUSINESS RECORD RULE A. THE STATUTE

1. CPLR 4518(a): "Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such 41

business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind."

2. The primary propose of CPLR 4518 is to permit the admission of a record made in the regular course of business, without having to call as a witness every person who had made the record. Spoar v. Fudjack, 24 AD2d 731, 263 NYS2d 340 (4th Dept. 1965).