NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION FAMILY SECTION 2019 SUMMER MEETING
[…] Additionally, the report not only included the polygraph examiner's official results, but also his informal opinion as to the father's truthfulness regarding certain topics. Because the report relied on hearsay statements from individuals who had no business obligation to provide information to the psychologist, it was inadmissible as a business record (see Matter of Shane MM. v Family & Children Servs., 280 AD2d 699, 701 [2001]).” Loren B. V. Heather A., 13 AD3d 998, 788 NYS2d 215 (3d Dept., 2004).

D. OTHER RECORDS

1. CPLR 4518(a) - Computer Business Records - “An electronic record...used or stored as...a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.” a. “The court may consider the method or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.” b. “All...circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. c.