NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION FAMILY SECTION 2019 SUMMER MEETING
[…] The post-nuptial agreement should have been admitted into evidence.”

E. MEANING OF “ORIGINAL”

1. First produced and operative document 2. Duplicate originals (Sarashon v. Kamaiky, 193 NY 203, 86 NE 20 (1908) (Where a document is executed in counterpart, each part is regarded as an original)

F. CARBON COPIES 1. On such multi-copy forms, all duplicates are admissible as originals without the necessity of producing or accounting for the absence of other counterparts. People v. Kolp, 49 AD2d 139, 373 NYS2d 681 (3d Dept. 1975)

G. CPLR 4539

1. Accurate Reproductions in Regular Course of Business - "If any business, institution, or member of a profession or calling, in the regular course of business or activity has made, kept or recorded any writing, entry, print or representation and in the regular course of business has recorded, copied, or reproduced it by any process which accurately reproduces forms a durable medium for reproducing the original, such reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original, whether the original is in existence or not. (See, Peo. v. May, 162 AD2d 977, 557 NYS2d 238 [4th Dept. 1990])

H. SECONDARY EVIDENCE