NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION FAMILY SECTION 2019 SUMMER MEETING
[…] Ashford v. Tannenhauser, 108 AD3d 7365 (2d Dept. 2013). In addition, an affidavit contradicting deposition testimony “appear[s] to raise the feigned issues of fact to avoid the consequences of the prior testimony and, thus, was insufficient to defeat summary judgment.” Kadisch v. Grumpy Jack’s Inc., 122 AD3d 788 (2d Dept. 2013)]

XIV. USE OF PRIOR CONVICTION FOR IMPEACHMENT PURPOSES IN A CIVIL CASE A. CPLR 4513

1. “A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he hsall be required to any any relevant question, or by the record. The party cross-examining is not concluded by such answer.”

2. Extrinsic proof other than the judgment of conviction is not permitted. (See, Peo. v. Cardillo, 207 NY 70 [1912])

39

B. CONVICTIONS – SANDOVAL IN CIVIL CASE

1. Tripp v.