2019 IL App (1st) 152211-U
[…] ¶ 54 C. Relevancy of Evidence

¶ 55 We also disagree that defendant’s evidence was “sketchy” and too remote in time to be relevant to the issues in defendant’s case. To the contrary, the evidence regarding R.R.’s alleged prior consensual sexual activities with defendant was sufficiently specific and relevant to defendant’s consent defense. The express language of the rape shield statute deems evidence of prior sexual activities between an alleged victim and the defendant admissible provided defendant can identify a reasonably specific date, time, or location of the prior acts. See 725

ILCS 5/115-7 (West 2012). Such evidence must also be “relevant and the probative value of the evidence outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice.” Id. Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make the existence of a fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence. Illinois Rules of Evidence

401 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011).