2019 IL App (1st) 152211-U
[…] encounters in the year and a half preceding the March 19, 2012 sexual activity at issue and

prejudiced defendant given his consent defense. We also disagree as to the characterization of

- 20 - 1-15-2211 these episodes as “sketchy”. For each of the two encounters, defendant specified the nature of the sexual activity, the location at which each sexual act took place, and the month and year of each sexual act. As noted supra the detail provided by defendant went beyond that which is specifically required by the rape shield statute. See 750 ILCS 5/115-7(b) (West 2012) (requiring defendant to offer information as to prior sexual activity with an alleged victim that is

“reasonably specific as to date, time or place, or some combination thereof”.)

¶ 59 We find barring the evidence offered by defendant of prior sex acts between the victim and the defendant was unreasonable.