STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] New Hampshire’s current reporting law under RSA 631:6 is as follows:

1. If the sexual assault victim is under the age of 18, any injury or child maltreatment that has been caused or suspected to have been caused by abuse or neglect must be reported to the New Hampshire Division of Children Youth and Families (DCYF) Central Intake Office at 1-800-894-5533 and to law enforcement. There are no exceptions.

2. If the sexual assault victim is 18 years of age or older and has received a gunshot wound or other serious bodily injury, the injuries must be reported to law enforcement.  “Serious bodily injury” is defined by RSA 161-F as “any harm to the body which causes or could cause severe, permanent or protracted loss of or impairment to the health or the function of any part of the body”.

3. Vulnerable and/or Elderly Adults: RSA 161-F provides protection for vulnerable adults who are abused, neglected or exploited.