1 Cheryl Howell School of Government Evidence Issues in Domestic Court Special Topic Seminar for District Court Judges April
[…] Mother calls a psychologist to give an opinion about the impact moving child to the primary care of the father will have on the child. The psychologist will base her opinion on information she received during recent therapy sessions with the minor child. Father objects, arguing that the substance of the sessions between the child and the psychologist is privileged. Is it? Answer: It is privileged. G.S. 8.53.3 provides that communications between a psychologist and a patient are privileged. However, a judge can compel disclosure at trial or prior thereto, “if in his or her opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice.” See Sims v. Insurance Company, 257 N.C. 32 (1962)(“Judges should not hesitate to require disclosure when it appears to them necessary in order that the truth be known and justice be done.”); State v.