University of Baltimore ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] But in our hypo, the federal courts have the flexibility of the common law. The Supreme Court's willingness to use that flexibility to truncate the spousal privileges is exemplified by Trammel.

978, 980, 984, 988 (1994) (reversible error to admit privileged communications obtained by wiretap); Coleman v. State, 281 Md. 538, 545-47, 380 A.2d 49, 54-55 (1977).

82 MD. CTS. & JUD. PROC. CODE ANN. § 9-105 (1998 Repl. Vol.) provides: "One spouse is not competent to disclose any confidential communication between the spouses during their marriage."

83Interestingly, although the privilege is often spoken of as having existed as common law, it was statutory in England. I McCormick § 78.

84Srown v.