A Reassessment and Redefinition of Rape Shield
[…] Telephone interviews with Marilyn Gunsul, Rape Victim's Advocate, Portland, Oregon, Jan. 24, 1989; Kate Davis, Rape Crisis Network, Eugene, Oregon, Jan. 27, 1989. Interestingly, one advocate reported that the catchall was not an issue for rape victims because the police and prosecutors decline prosecution in those cases where they think prior sexual conduct evidence would be constitutionally required to be admitted. Telephone interview with Marti Anderson, Rape Crisis Center, Des Moines, Feb. 2, 1989. 75. Galvin, supra note 17, at 908-11. 76. Wts. STAT. § 972.11(2)(b)(3) (1982). 77. 111 Wis. 2d 150, 330 N.W.2d 571 (1983). 78. Id. at 161, 330 N.W.2d at 577. 79. Id. at 172, 330 N.W.2d at 583. OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 50:1245 the exclusionary thrust of the law applied "regardless of the purpose of the admission or reference unless the admission is expressly permitted under [the statute].' 80 State v. Herndon8 l and State v. Pulizzano82 demonstrate the constitutional difficulties such a restriction creates. In Herndon, the victim claimed that she had been sexually assaulted by the defendant after the defendant forced her into his automobile.