Washington and Lee Review
[…] "451 F.2d at 9. mid. at 6. 122 WASHINGTON AND LEE LAW REVIEW [Vol. XXX

The circuit court, relying upon the "admissibility of evidence intro- duced under § 2-202(a)" test constructed by an intermediate New York court in Division of Triple T Service, Inc. v. Mobil Oil Corp.,9 stated: There can be no doubt that the [UCC] restates the well established rule that evidence of usage of trade and course of dealing should be excluded whenever it cannot be reasonably construed as consis- 3 0 tent with the terms of the contract. Both the Fourth Circuit and the New York court read §§ 2-202(a) and 1-205(4) together to formulate this test of admissibility.3 They reasoned that while § 2-202(a) authorizes the free admissibility of usage of trade and course of dealing,32 § 1-205(4) imposes the limitation that "express terms . . . and an applicable course of dealing or usage of trade shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but when such construction is unreasonable express terms control . . ...33 The Fourth Circuit ruled that Columbia's evidence was admissible under the "construed as reasonably consistent" test because the contract was "si- lent" as to adjusting price and quantity to a declining market.34 The court seemed to reason that since the contract itself did not deal with