Washington and Lee Review
[…] Bus. & COMM. CODE § 2-202 (1968); UTAH CODE ANN. § 70A-2-202 (repl. vol. 1968); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9A, § 2-202 (1966); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.2-202 (1965); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 62A.2-202 (Supp. 1970); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 46-2.202 (1966); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 402.202 (1964); Wyo. STAT. ANN. § 34-2-202 (Supp. 1969). None of the jurisdictions listed above has enacted UCC § 2-202 in a form different than the official code. 5 See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE (hereinafter UCC) § 1-102(2)(b). OUCC § 1-205 states: Course of Dealing and Usage of Trade (I) A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their ex- pressions and other conduct. (2) A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having 1973] NOTES AND COMMENTS

contract to be explained and supplemented by course of dealing8 and usage of trade9 as well as by evidence of consistent additional terms. While § 2-202 makes course of dealing and usage of trade freely admissi- ble when offered to explain and supplement the express terms of the written agreement,'" this section limits the admissibility of evidence of- fered to prove consistent additional terms.' Section 1-20512 then states the UCC's definitions of usage of trade and course of dealing as