Expert Under Rules 703 and 803(4) of the Federal Rules of : Separating the Wheat from the Chaff
[…] 408. See, e.g., Gong v. Hirsch, 913 F.2d 1269, 1274 & n.4 (7th Cir. 1990); United States v. Madoch, 935 F. Supp. 965, 973 (N.D. I1. 1996). 409. The closest provision in the California Evidence Code is section 1251, which excepts from the hearsay rule statements of past mental condition or states of mind when in issue. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1251 (West 1995). 410. See CAL. EviD. CODE § 1253 (West 1995). 411. Section 1253 provides, in pertinent part: [E]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describes medical history, or past or present symptoms, pains, or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment. This section applies only to a statement made by a victim who is a minor at the time of the proceedings, provided the statement was made when the victim was under the age of 12 describing any act, or attempted act, of child abuse or neglect. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1253 (West 1995). 412. In addition, at the time of the proceeding at which the hearsay statement is introduced the declarant must be a minor.