Expert Under Rules 703 and 803(4) of the Federal Rules of : Separating the Wheat from the Chaff
[…] See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1253. 19971 EXPERT WITNESSES sufficiently trustworthy.413 In effect, this provision adopts the federal version of rule 803(4), limits it to child victims of abuse, and requires that the statement was not "made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness. 4 14 Other states have adopted so-called "tender years" exceptions to the hearsay rule, which more generally except statements made by minor victims of abuse if they are sufficiently reliable."

413. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1252. The hearsay exception created by section 1253 is subject to the trustworthiness requirement of the preceding section, which provides: "Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness." Id. 414. California did not previously have a provision that was parallel to federal rule 803(4), although section 1251 of the California Evidence Code admits statements of a declarant's pre- existing mental or physical state if the declarant is unavailable, the statement is sufficiently