Practice Advisory
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b) (providing that after a government witness testifies on direct examination, “the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement . . . of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified”). While this statute, the Jencks Act, applies to federal criminal prosecutions, practitioners should argue that due process requires the same protection in removal proceedings. See Matter of C-, 8 I&N Dec. 696 (BIA 1960); Matter of L-, 9 I&N Dec. 14 (BIA 1960); see also Carlisle v. Rodgers, 12