Practice Advisory
[…] Where possible, practitioners should argue that the evidence is not truly impeachment or rebuttal evidence and that DHS has not provided adequate reasons to support a late filing.170 For example, practitioners should object if DHS offers a prior inconsistent statement as impeachment evidence but there has not been any witness testimony to impeach, or if DHS has not gone through the required step of giving the witness the chance to explain or deny the prior

164 See sources noted in note 162, supra. 165 ICPM ch 3.1(b); 8 CFR 1003.31(c) (“The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and responses thereto, if any.”). 166 Id. 167 ICPM ch 3.1(b)(ii)(A). 168 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th Ed. 2019) (Evidence, Impeachment evidence); see Fed. R. Evid. 607-610 (discussing evidence rules related to impeachment of witnesses); Urooj v.