RATIONALIZATION AND LIMITATION: THE USE OF LEARNED TREATISES TO IMPEACH OPPOSING EXPERT
[…] There are at least five conceivable views. The most conservative view is that the attorney may use a publication if the expert admits that he or she not only considered the publication but ultimately relied on the publication in forming his or her opinion.25 All jurisdictions permit the attorney to go this far.26 In the words of California Evidence Code section 721(b)(1), it is permissible to use the publication for impeachment purposes when “[t]he witness . . . relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion.”27 Under this view, the necessary for the use of the text must include two

23. Shipley, supra note 22; EDWARD J. IMWINKELRIED, THE METHODS OF ATTACKING SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE § 4-4[a] (4th ed. 2004) [hereinafter IMWINKELRIED].