RATIONALIZATION AND LIMITATION: THE USE OF LEARNED TREATISES TO IMPEACH OPPOSING EXPERT
[…] If the expert consulted the publication but eventually decided against relying on its contents, this view would preclude the attorney from using the publication for impeachment. A slightly broader view is that the attorney may employ the publication so long as the expert concedes that he or she consulted the publication. Section 721(b) of the California Evidence Code also goes this far. The statute authorizes the attorney to use a publication if “[t]he witness referred to [or] considered . . . such publication in arriving at or forming his or her opinion.”28 According to this view, the witness cannot prevent the attorney’s use of the publication simply by stating that he or she ultimately decided against relying on its contents.