Tulsa Review
[…] See also note 104 infra. 104. This hypothetical is based upon Arnold v. Owens, 78 F.2d 495 (4th Cir. 1935), another case which is sometimes cited for other possible uses of this kind of evidence. In that case, how- ever, the Fourth Circuit held that evidence of the offer to pay should not have been admitted even on the issue of identity because the evidence of identity was sufficient without such evidence.

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1978 33 Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 14 [1978], Iss. 2, Art. 1

TULSA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 14:227

section 408 (dealing with offers of compromise), section 409 "does not extend to conduct or statements not a part of the act"' °5 of offering to pay. Second, if the defendant had offered to pay the medical expenses as an offer to settle the plaintiffs claim, section 408 would appear to apply. (Surely the amount of a claim for personal injuries is always in dispute.)