Memo to: Commissioner Richard B. Long Chair, UUDDA/UUDA Drafting Committee
[…] This section does not apply to acknowledgments where execution is required by law, to a document which is to be recorded under chapter 558 or to a self-proved will under section 633.279, subsection 2

3. : Montana Code § 1-6-105 (as to “writings requiring an acknowledgement”)

4. : 12 Okla. Stats. § 426 (“This section shall not affect any requirement for acknowledgment of an instrument affecting real property.”)

3