OCULREV Vol. 41-3 Winter 2016 Burke 337--423 (Do Not Delete) 4/28/2017 2:00 PM
[…] Judge Deborah Barnes wrote:

On the other hand, it appears the Legislature, in § 2(13), has expressly abolished or changed other formerly recognized exceptions. For example, under § 2(13)(b), the Legislature has expressly excluded “travel by an employee in furtherance of the affairs of an employer if the travel is also in furtherance of personal or private affairs of the employee.” Accordingly, it would appear it is now the intent of the Legislature that an employee

428. Act of June 4, 2015, ch. 390, § 3, 2015 Okla. Sess. Laws 1554, 1563–65 (codified at OKLA. STAT. tit. 85A, § 65 (Supp. II 2015)). 429. Gillispie v.