Volume 89 — No. 33 — 12/8/2018
[…] 1644 The Oklahoma Bar Journal Vol. 89 — No. 33 — 12/8/2018 1. Except in cases where temporary emergency jurisdiction is 15. The result is the same whether applying the OUCCJEA, or the sought, “[a] court of this state ... before hearing a child custody pro- UCCJA, which Massachusetts applies. Under the UCCJA, “home ceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information state” means “the state in which the child immediately preceding the supplied by the parties pursuant to [§ 551-209].” § 551-206(B). Section date of commencement of the custody proceeding resided with his 209(A) also requires “each party, in its first pleading or in an attached parents ... for at least 6 consecutive months.” M.G.L.A. 209B § 1. This affidavit” to provide “the names and present addresses of the persons definition is basically identical to the OUCCJEA. Although Massachu- with whom the child has lived during that period.”