FIFTH DISTRICT
[…] The plaintiff argues that this instruction improperly placed the issue of his intoxication before the jury. He reasserts his arguments that evidence of his intoxication was irrelevant and inadmissible in this case. We have previously rejected the plaintiff's arguments that the evidence of his intoxication was not relevant. We thus find no error in the court's decision to give defendant's instruction number 4.

¶ 41 The plaintiff next challenges defendant's instruction number 6. That instruction was based on IPI Civil (2011) No. 60.01 and section 11-1002(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-1002(b) (West 2006)). The jury was instructed that a statute in effect at the time of the occurrence provided, "No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a moving vehicle which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard." The jury was further instructed that, if it found that a party had violated the statute, it could consider this fact in determining "to what extent, if any, [the] party was negligent." The plaintiff argues that there was no evidence in the record that he suddenly left the curb.