INTERACTIVE New York State Bar Association Family Section Summer Meeting
[…] 17. IMPEACHMENT BY CRIMINAL CONVICTION

FACTS:

In a custody case in which the mother has made allegations against the father of sexually abusing the parties’ daughter and other children, the mother’s attorney seeks to introduce a certified certificate of conviction of the father of sexual abuse of a minor female which occurred 20 years before the trial of this action.

OBJECTION: The father’s attorney objects on the ground that the conviction is too remote to be relevant and would be unduly prejudicial to the father.

RULING: Overruled (although discretionary with Court)

CPLR §4513 provides: A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant question, or by the record. The party cross-examining is not concluded by such person's answer.

Generally, civil litigants have broad authority to impeach witnesses with convictions during cross-examination. See, e.g., Vernon v.