Vanderbilt Review
[…] The plaintiff, charging wrongful termination, sought discovery of his accuser's sexual history. Id. at 312. In ruling on the accuser's motion for a protective order, the court declined to apply Iowa's sexual harassment evidence shield in the context of a wrongful termination claim, stating that the Iowa provision "is not a prophylactic rule which restricts... discovery in all civil cases." Id. at 314. See Iowa Code Ann. § 668.15(1) (West Supp. 1994) (stating that in a civil sexual abuse case "a party seeking discovery of information concerning the plaintiff's sexual conduct. . . must establish specific facts showing good cause for that discovery"). Relying instead upon the broad discovery mandate of F.R.C.P. 26(b)(1) and the assertion in Meritor that sexual history is relevant to the assessment of welcomeness, the court determined that Weiss' accuser had failed to meet her burden of establishing the necessity of a protective order.