Penn State eLibrary
[…] A thoughtful opinion by Judge Easterbrook, Continental Can Co. v. Chicago Truck Drivers, Helpers and Warehouse Workers U. (Indep.) Pension Fund, 916 F.2d 1154 (7th Cir. 1990), is illustrative. In that case, Continental claimed it was eligible to be covered by a special ERISA provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(2) (1980), which was available only if "substantially all of the contributions required under the [pension] plan are made by employers primarily engaged in the long and short haul trucking industry." The court disagreed, finding that "substantially all" meant 85%, a threshold Continental did not meet. In so holding, the court relied on the consistent application of the 85% threshold to give meaning to the same phrase in most tax statutes.